2015 Panelist Schedule - MALCon Denver | August 4-6, 2017

2015 Panelist Schedule

The following is our schedule with panelists and their panels listed in alphabetical order!

Please see Programming Schedule for a list of panels in alphabetical order.

2015-Schedule-Final-Friday

2015-Schedule-Final-Saturday

2015-Schedule-Final-Sunday

(Click for larger version)

Convention map:

2015 Ramada MALCon Map-small



A.M. Burns (2 panels):

Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, QUILTBAG Characters and Situations (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Characters Are Who, Not What (The Shire)


Aaron Michael Ritchey (8 panels):

Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Why Do We Go Gaga Over Firefly (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Time for a Female Who (Red Keep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Sympathetic Villains: The New Master & Doctor Horrible (Red Keep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Creating Multi-Cultural Steampunk Characters (Red Keep)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, To Self Pub or Not: Is It Really Easy? (Serenity)
Sat, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Twin Peaks (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Sex & Violence Portrayal in Game of Thrones (Serenity)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Lord of the Rings: Cinematic Future (Serenity)


Alex Wilder (1 panel):

Sat, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Twin Peaks (Helm’s Deep)


Amalie Howard (6 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Is Superhero Cinema Oversaturated? (Red Keep)
Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Is Firefly Dead? (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Our Fascination with Monsters (Serenity)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Religion in SF/F Outside the Western World (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Ethics of Watching Disaster (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, What to Do With That First Manuscript (Helm’s Deep)


Ana MacDonell (3 panels):

Sat, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Sherlock: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle vs BBC (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Game of Thrones House Feud (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Arthurian Cycle (Red Keep)


Andarta (1 panel):

Sat, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Magical Abilities within Fantasy Literature–Fact or Fiction? A Roundtable Discussion (Creative Corner)


Andrew Hallam (4 panels):

Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Lord of the Rings: Myth or Mythopoetic? (The Shire)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Lord of the Rings Passages (Knitting Circle)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Tolkien’s Influence on Art and Imagination (The Shire)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, The Silmarillion? (Serenity)


Becca Sakamoto (5 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, How Much is that Dragon in the Window (Creative Corner)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Why Are My Best Ideas the Ones That Never Sell? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Ethics & Art (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Non-Traditional Materials for Creating Art (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Commission Work (Serenity)


Billy Van Ark (4 panels):

Fri, 9:00 PM-10:00 PM, Chainmaille 101: Costume Armor and Jewelry (The Shire)
Sat, 1:00 PM-2:00 PM, Chainmaille 101: Costume Armor and Jewelry (The Shire)
Sun, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, What is Westercon and Why Do We Care (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, How to Write Circular Gallifreyan (The Shire)


Brian Ross (5 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Fri, 9:00 PM-10:50 PM, Wizards Yule Ball in the Fall Feat. Brian Ross (Gallifrey)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Brian Ross of Draco and The Malfoys (Gallifrey)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, What is Wizard Rock? (The Shire)
Sun, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Brian Ross of Draco and The Malfoys (Gallifrey)


Bryan and Baxter (2 panels):

Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Supernatural Myths and Legends Gone Local (Gallifrey)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Paranormal Investigations Gone Horribly Wrong (Gallifrey)


Caitlin Ricci (2 panels):

Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, QUILTBAG Characters and Situations (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Characters Are Who, Not What (The Shire)


Carolyn Fritz (7 panels):

Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Is Firefly Dead? (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Game of Thrones Theories (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Sympathetic Villains: The New Master & Doctor Horrible (Red Keep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Creating Multi-Cultural Steampunk Characters (Red Keep)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, New Authors Anonymous (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, We Suffer for Your Art (The Shire)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Fighting the Day Job (Helm’s Deep)


Catherine Winters (5 panels):

Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Favorite Heroes in Harry Potter (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Making Heroines Even better (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Religion in SF/F Outside the Western World (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, The Hobbit: 1, 2 and 3 Feature Films? (Serenity)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Building the Perfect Plot (Red Keep)


Chaz Kemp (16 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Alternative Marketplace: Have You Paid Your Dues? (Serenity)
Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Future of Fan Art and Artists in Modern Times (Room of Requirement)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Why Do We Go Gaga Over Firefly (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, The Muse, The Artist, and Everything (Creative Corner)
Sat, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Hobbit Wake with Pandora Celtica (Gallifrey)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Is Digital art cheating?: (Red Keep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Game of Thrones: The Band Wagon (Serenity)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Teach an Old Artist a New Trick: What’s New? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Diversity in Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, We Suffer for Your Art (The Shire)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Pandora Celtica (Red Keep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Fighting the Day Job (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Fantasy Map Creation (Gallifrey)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Pandora Celtica (Gallifrey)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Commission Work (Serenity)


Copper Penny (1 panel):

Fri, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Karaoke Roulette (Serenity)


Damon Smithwick (2 panels):

Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game Design (Serenity)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Combat in Science Fiction & Fantasy (Helm’s Deep)


Dan Peak (1 panel):

Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, Self Defense Against the Dark Arts (Gallifrey)


David Boop (7 panels):

Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game Design (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Game of Thrones: The Band Wagon (Serenity)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Fighting the Day Job (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Fanfiction & Media Tie-Ins (Red Keep)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Trials and Triumphs of Short Fiction (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Writing the Supernatural (Serenity)
Sun, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, What is Westercon and Why Do We Care (Helm’s Deep)


Dr. Karen Stollznow (1 panel):

Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, From Klingon to Close Encounters (Red Keep)


Eddie Cross (1 panel):

Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Game of Thrones House Feud (Helm’s Deep)


Eneasz Brodski (5 panels):

Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Game of Thrones: The Band Wagon (Serenity)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Religion in SF/F Outside the Western World (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Creating a Writing System (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Combat in Science Fiction & Fantasy (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Podcasts (Helm’s Deep)


Erin Card (3 panels):

Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Crossplay & Genderbending: The Art of Cross-Gender Costuming (The Shire)
Sat, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Wonderflex and Worbla (Gallifrey)
Sat, 4:00 PM-5:50 PM, Costume Contest (Gallifrey)


Guy Anthony De Marco (7 panels):

Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Is It True You Always Have Story Ideas? (Serenity)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Our Fascination with Monsters (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Sympathetic Villains: The New Master & Doctor Horrible (Red Keep)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, NaNoWriMo (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Steampunk in Fiction: Is London Dead? (Serenity)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, How Not to Get Published (Serenity)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Writing the Supernatural (Serenity)


Ian Brazee-Cannon (6 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Is Superhero Cinema Oversaturated? (Red Keep)
Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, What is Our Fascination With the Undead? (Serenity)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Game of Thrones Theories (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game of Thrones: Stick to the Source or Leave Everyone Guessing? (Red Keep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, The Hobbit: 1, 2 and 3 Feature Films? (Serenity)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, What to Do With That First Manuscript (Helm’s Deep)


Jan Scott-Frazier (4 panels):

Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, QUILTBAG Characters and Situations (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 10:00 PM-11:50 PM, Jan Scott-Frazier Live (Gallifrey)
Sun, 9:00 AM-10:00 AM, Meditation with Jan Scott-Frazier (Gallifrey)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Creativity and Mental Health (Red Keep)


Jason Evans (9 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Historical Influences on Game of Thrones (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Epic Rap Battles of Literature (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game of Thrones: Stick to the Source or Leave Everyone Guessing? (Red Keep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Game of Thrones: The Band Wagon (Serenity)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, G.R.R. Martin Outside Game of Thrones (Serenity)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, New Authors Anonymous (Serenity)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Sex & Violence Portrayal in Game of Thrones (Serenity)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Rewriting History with the Living Dead (Serenity)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Game of Thrones Prophecies (Serenity)


Jason Kent (6 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Historical Influences on Game of Thrones (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Heroes and Monsters: What separates the two? (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, God Made the Devil Too (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Fantasy Map Creation (Gallifrey)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Rockets and Satellites (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Trope If You Want To (Red Keep)


Jeanne Stein (8 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Establish a Brand: For creative individuals (Serenity)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Favorite Heroes in Harry Potter (Red Keep)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Our Fascination with Monsters (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Unsung Heroines of Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Describing Sex in YA Literature: Where is the Line? (Serenity)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Combat in Science Fiction & Fantasy (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Ethics of Watching Disaster (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, What to Do With That First Manuscript (Helm’s Deep)


Jess Roth (1 panel):

Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Characters Are Who, Not What (The Shire)


Jessica Brawner (7 panels):

Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, So Charming, Not Creepy (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Dumbledore’s Past and Harry’s Future: Spin-Offs (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Sympathetic Villains: The New Master & Doctor Horrible (Red Keep)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, NaNoWriMo (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Marketing for Beginners (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Steampunk in Fiction: Is London Dead? (Serenity)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, When They Tell You You’re Too Old or Too Young (Red Keep)


Jim Humble (5 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Future of Fan Art and Artists in Modern Times (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 9:00 AM-10:50 AM, Sculpting with Jim Humble (The Shire)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Is Digital art cheating?: (Red Keep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Teach an Old Artist a New Trick: What’s New? (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Non-Traditional Materials for Creating Art (Room of Requirement)


Josh Vogt (7 panels):

Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, So Charming, Not Creepy (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Time for a Female Who (Red Keep)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, How to Kill Your Best Friends and Get Away With It (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Marketing for Beginners (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Fanfiction & Media Tie-Ins (Red Keep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Podcasts (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Trope If You Want To (Red Keep)


J.A. Campbell (6 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Establish a Brand: For creative individuals (Serenity)
Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Pitching to the Editor (Serenity)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Diversity in Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Describing Sex in YA Literature: Where is the Line? (Serenity)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, NaNoWriMo (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Trials and Triumphs of Short Fiction (Helm’s Deep)


Kathryn Renta (4 panels):

Sat, 1:00 PM-2:50 PM, Life Drawing with Kathryn Renta (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Unsung Heroines of Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Fighting the Day Job (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Ethics of Watching Disaster (Helm’s Deep)


Keith DeCandido (9 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Dumbledore’s Past and Harry’s Future: Spin-Offs (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Q & A with Keith DeCandido (Gallifrey)
Sat, 4:00 PM-5:50 PM, Costume Contest (Gallifrey)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Heroes Reboot (Gallifrey)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Fanfiction & Media Tie-Ins (Red Keep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Writing the Supernatural (Serenity)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Lord of the Rings: Cinematic Future (Serenity)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Why Firefly Was Cut Short & Why We Want it Back (Gallifrey)


Kevin Ikenberry (5 panels):

Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, What is Our Fascination With the Undead? (Serenity)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Dumbledore’s Past and Harry’s Future: Spin-Offs (Serenity)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, What Was the Golden Age of Fantasy? (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Ethics of Watching Disaster (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, Critique Groups: Care and Feeding Without Getting Your Hand Bitten (Red Keep)


Kilted Man (8 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Kilted Man (Room of Requirement)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Kilted Man (Red Keep)
Fri, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Kilted Man (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Kilted Man (Serenity)
Sat, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Hobbit Wake with Pandora Celtica (Gallifrey)
Sat, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Kilted Man (Serenity)
Sun, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Kilted Man (The Shire)


Lee Moody (2 panels):

Fri, 8:00 PM-9:50 PM, You Think You’re a Fan? Trivia Quiz (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, We Suffer for Your Art (The Shire)


LJ Hachmeister (6 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Chewy. We’re Home (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Making Heroines Even better (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Gender Challenges and Tropes (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Combat in Science Fiction & Fantasy (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Building the Perfect Plot (Red Keep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, Critique Groups: Care and Feeding Without Getting Your Hand Bitten (Red Keep)


Lou Berger (8 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Historical Influences on Game of Thrones (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Learn to Love Your Writing (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, God Made the Devil Too (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, How to Kill Your Best Friends and Get Away With It (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Creating a Writing System (Red Keep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Building the Perfect Plot (Red Keep)
Sun, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, What is Westercon and Why Do We Care (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, Critique Groups: Care and Feeding Without Getting Your Hand Bitten (Red Keep)


Luna Shore (2 panels):

Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Pony Tail Making (The Shire)
Sun, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Hungry Hippos/Balloons (The Shire)


Mario Acevedo (6 panels):

Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, What is Our Fascination With the Undead? (Serenity)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Our Fascination with Monsters (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Humor in the Modern Action Story (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Fighting the Day Job (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Combat in Science Fiction & Fantasy (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Writing the Supernatural (Serenity)


Michelle Reeves (1 panel):

Sat, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Sherlock: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle vs BBC (Room of Requirement)


Mike Cervantes (7 panels):

Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Gender Challenges and Tropes (Red Keep)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Learn to Love Your Writing (Serenity)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, New Authors Anonymous (Serenity)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, The Silmarillion? (Serenity)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Fanfiction & Media Tie-Ins (Red Keep)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Our New Who: Love Him or Hate Him? (Red Keep)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Trope If You Want To (Red Keep)


NERO Larpers (1 panel):

Sat, 8:00 PM-11:59 PM, NERO: Tavern Night (LARP Event) (Room of Requirement)


Nicole Godfrey (1 panel):

Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Characters Are Who, Not What (The Shire)


Nikki Ebright (3 panels):

Fri, 6:30 PM-6:50 PM, Opening Ceremonies (Gallifrey)
Sun, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, What is Westercon and Why Do We Care (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 4:00 PM-4:30 PM, Closing Ceremonies (Gallifrey)


Pam Walker (1 panel):

Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Game of Thrones House Feud (Helm’s Deep)


Pandora Celtica (4 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Sat, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Hobbit Wake with Pandora Celtica (Gallifrey)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Pandora Celtica (Red Keep)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Pandora Celtica (Gallifrey)


Paul Lell (7 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Is Superhero Cinema Oversaturated? (Red Keep)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game Design (Serenity)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, God Made the Devil Too (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, To Self Pub or Not: Is It Really Easy? (Serenity)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Lord of the Rings: Cinematic Future (Serenity)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Why Firefly Was Cut Short & Why We Want it Back (Gallifrey)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Game of Thrones Prophecies (Serenity)


Peri Charlifu (15 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Organizing the Studio (Creative Corner)
Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Future of Fan Art and Artists in Modern Times (Room of Requirement)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, How Much is that Dragon in the Window (Creative Corner)
Fri, 8:00 PM-9:50 PM, You Think You’re a Fan? Trivia Quiz (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 9:00 AM-10:50 AM, Preparing a portfolio for the beginning artist (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Why Are My Best Ideas the Ones That Never Sell? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Gentle Suggestion: A Thoughtful Art Critique (Creative Corner)
Sat, 2:00 PM-3:50 PM, How can I make as much as Theresa or Peri (Creative Corner)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Ethics & Art (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, My Most Horrific Moment! (Creative Corner)
Sat, 7:00 PM-8:50 PM, Late Night Artist Chat: Audience Questions (Knitting Circle)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Non-Traditional Materials for Creating Art (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, How to Mail Art to Conventions (Creative Corner)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Commission Work (Serenity)
Sun, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Presenting your work! (Room of Requirement)


Peter J Wacks (5 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Heroes and Monsters: What separates the two? (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Who’s Your Favorite Who? (Serenity)
Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Pitching to the Editor (Serenity)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, Marketing for Beginners (Red Keep)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Our New Who: Love Him or Hate Him? (Red Keep)


Peter Wacks (1 panel):

Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Heroes Reboot (Gallifrey)


Quincy J Allen (8 panels):

Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Why Do We Go Gaga Over Firefly (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Making Heroines Even better (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, God Made the Devil Too (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Creating Multi-Cultural Steampunk Characters (Red Keep)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, How to Kill Your Best Friends and Get Away With It (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Steampunk in Fiction: Is London Dead? (Serenity)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Our New Who: Love Him or Hate Him? (Red Keep)
Sat, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, The Hobbit: 1, 2 and 3 Feature Films? (Serenity)


Raine Giorgio (3 panels):

Sat, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Making Heroines Even better (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Unsung Heroines of Fandom (Red Keep)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Sex & Violence Portrayal in Game of Thrones (Serenity)


Robert Hay (7 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Alternative Marketplace: Have You Paid Your Dues? (Serenity)
Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Responsibility of the Artist (Creative Corner)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, The Muse, The Artist, and Everything (Creative Corner)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Why Are My Best Ideas the Ones That Never Sell? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Teach an Old Artist a New Trick: What’s New? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Subject Matter; Does It Matter? (Creative Corner)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Non-Traditional Materials for Creating Art (Room of Requirement)


Robert Spiller (4 panels):

Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Is It True You Always Have Story Ideas? (Serenity)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Learn to Love Your Writing (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Humor in the Modern Action Story (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, What to Do With That First Manuscript (Helm’s Deep)


Sam Knight (5 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Chewy. We’re Home (Red Keep)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Is It True You Always Have Story Ideas? (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Humor in the Modern Action Story (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, How Not to Get Published (Serenity)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, When They Tell You You’re Too Old or Too Young (Red Keep)


Sarah Menzel (7 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Alternative Marketplace: Have You Paid Your Dues? (Serenity)
Fri, 6:00 PM-7:50 PM, Composition, the Elements, and Principals of Design (The Shire)
Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Is Digital art cheating?: (Red Keep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Teach an Old Artist a New Trick: What’s New? (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Subject Matter; Does It Matter? (Creative Corner)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Ethics & Art (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Commission Work (Serenity)


Stant Litore (9 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Fri, 8:00 PM-8:50 PM, What is Our Fascination With the Undead? (Serenity)
Fri, 10:00 PM-11:50 PM, Fireside Chat with Stant Litore (Knitting Circle)
Sat, 10:00 AM-11:50 AM, Writing Unforgettable Characters (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Religion in SF/F Outside the Western World (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Diversity in Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 10:00 PM-11:50 PM, Fireside Chat with Stant Litore (Knitting Circle)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Fantasy Map Creation (Gallifrey)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Rewriting History with the Living Dead (Serenity)


Thomas A Fowler (9 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Establish a Brand: For creative individuals (Serenity)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Game of Thrones Theories (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Epic Rap Battles of Literature (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, G.R.R. Martin Outside Game of Thrones (Serenity)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, The Silmarillion? (Serenity)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Sex & Violence Portrayal in Game of Thrones (Serenity)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Podcasts (Helm’s Deep)
Sun, 12:00 PM-1:00 PM, Lord of the Rings: Cinematic Future (Serenity)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Why Firefly Was Cut Short & Why We Want it Back (Gallifrey)


Tiffin Master Dame Ursula Whiffenpott (1 panel):

Sat, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Mad Hatter Tea and Tea Dueling (Gallifrey)


TL Morganfield (7 panels):

Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Heroes and Monsters: What separates the two? (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, Favorite Heroes in Harry Potter (Red Keep)
Sat, 12:00 PM-12:50 PM, Game of Thrones: Stick to the Source or Leave Everyone Guessing? (Red Keep)
Sat, 3:00 PM-3:50 PM, Religion in SF/F Outside the Western World (Helm’s Deep)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, To Self Pub or Not: Is It Really Easy? (Serenity)
Sat, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Describing Sex in YA Literature: Where is the Line? (Serenity)
Sun, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Rewriting History with the Living Dead (Serenity)


Tomas O’Dreams (1 panel):

Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Grimm After Dark (The Shire)


Tomas O’Dreams and Friends (3 panels):

Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Storytelling with Tomas O’Dreams (The Shire)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Storytelling with Tomas O’Dreams (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 1:00 PM-1:50 PM, Faerie Treasure Bag – Collection Prizes (The Shire)


Tonya De Marco (6 panels):

Fri, 6:00 PM-6:50 PM, Establish a Brand: For creative individuals (Serenity)
Sat, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Unsung Heroines of Fandom (Red Keep)
Sat, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, Creating a Writing System (Red Keep)
Sat, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Steampunk in Fiction: Is London Dead? (Serenity)
Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, How Not to Get Published (Serenity)
Sun, 9:00 AM-9:50 AM, Trials and Triumphs of Short Fiction (Helm’s Deep)


Troy Fluhr (2 panels):

Sat, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM, Harry Potter Murder Mystery (Room of Requirement)
Sat, 11:00 PM-11:50 PM, Dread Horror Diceless RPG (Red Keep)


Van Aaron Hughes (1 panel):

Sat, 10:00 PM-10:50 PM, What Was the Golden Age of Fantasy? (Helm’s Deep)


Vivian Trask (9 panels):

Fri, 5:00 PM-5:50 PM, Story in an Hour (Helm’s Deep)
Fri, 7:00 PM-7:50 PM, VIP Meet and Greet (Gallifrey)
Fri, 9:00 PM-9:50 PM, Pitching to the Editor (Serenity)
Sat, 11:00 AM-11:50 AM, Gender Challenges and Tropes (Red Keep)
Sat, 2:00 PM-2:50 PM, Q & A with Keith DeCandido (Gallifrey)
Sat, 4:00 PM-4:50 PM, Diversity in Fandom (Red Keep)
Sun, 10:00 AM-10:50 AM, Who’s Your Favorite Pony? (The Shire)
Sun, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM, Q & A With a Real Editor (Serenity)
Sun, 3:00 PM-4:00 PM, Trope If You Want To (Red Keep)


Willm Ryan (2 panels):

Sun, 11:00 AM-12:30 PM, Lego Building Contest (Room of Requirement)
Sun, 12:30 PM-1:00 PM, Lego Build Judging (Room of Requirement)